Skip to main content
A group of baby turtles

Sea Turtle Conservation

One of our values is respect – for our team, our guests, and our planet. Since Half Moon’s inception in 1954, we have pioneered ecological programs, which led to our resort becoming the first hotel to be inducted into the Caribbean Hotel Industry Conference Green Hotel Hall of Fame.

Our environmental and social commitment practices are verified by Green Globe; we are truly proud to be stewards of our environment, our country, and our region and our planet. Environmental consciousness is a part of who we are. Our Beaches are home to marine life, including the sea turtle - in particular, the Hawksbill Sea Turtle. Through our sea turtle program, we continue to invest in our environment through sustainable practices and education.

The nesting season of 2022-23 concluded in April, with 54 nests, 7,245 eggs, and 6,023 viable hatchlings successfully reaching the sea. Over the past two years, the total number of hatchlings has surpassed 11,000. The 2023-24 season began on April 18, 2023, and concluded with us observing and caring for 20 nesting Hawksbill turtles, resulting in  1577 eggs, and 1182 hatchlings marking the end of the nesting season.


Common Name:
Hawksbill sea turtles

Scientific Name:
Eretmochelys imbricata

Type:
Reptiles

Diet:
Carnivore

Average Life Span in the Wild:
30 to 50 years

Size:
24 to 45 inches

Weight:
150 pounds

Large turtle crawling on beach into waves

Hawksbill sea turtles are the most endangered sea turtle population in the world. Female Hawksbill turtles return to the same nesting grounds they were born to lay their eggs. Nesting begins when the turtles leave the sea to lay their eggs. They migrate long distances to nest, which are normally on tropical beaches. They lay anywhere from 130 to 160 eggs and cover their nest before returning to the sea. Typically, eggs will hatch in about 60 days. The most dangerous time of their lives is when hatchlings make the journey to sea, while they’re prey to crabs and birds. 

This is where Half Moon plays an important role in the sea turtles’ safety. By being present at the time of hatching, guests and staff increase the chance of survival for these tiny beings, allowing us to contribute to the protection of the most endangered sea turtle population in the world.

Through our partnership with Oracabessa Marine Trust, Half Moon offers staff training in the sustainability of our environment to preserve marine life. Staff who are trained are also licensed as wardens through the National Environment Planning Agency (NEPA), allowing us to enforce regulations under the Wildlife Protection Act, to create habitats for new life.

Small turtle held in a hand Small turtle held by a child Small turtle crawling on sand Small turtle held in a hand, looking at camera

 

Nest # Location Date Laid Potential Hatching Date (between)
1 Sunrise Beach April 19, 2024 June 12 - 22, 2024
2 Sunrise Beach April 27, 2024 June 19 – July 29, 2024
3 Sunrise Beach May 12, 2024 July 5 - 15, 2024
4 Sunrise Beach May 13, 2024       July 6 - 16, 2024
5 Sunrise Beach May 21, 2024 July 14- 24, 2024 
6 Sunrise Beach May 21, 2024 July 14- 24, 2024 
7 Eclipse Beach May 23, 2024 July 18 - 28, 2024
8 Ocean Court Beach May 26, 2024 July 21 - 31, 2024

It is estimated that potential hatchlings will emerge approximately 55 to 65 days after the laying date.